CASE STUDY · AVIATION

Airport chiller plant optimization at Sydney International Airport

New control logic for the Terminal 1 chiller plant and secondary pumping system delivered a 33.4% efficiency improvement on a plant that already ran at about 0.56 kW/TR. The full-year result was 1,742,000 kWh and $243,880 saved. Delivered with A.G. Coombs Advisory.

Sydney International Airport
Sydney International Airport, Terminal 1
17.17 million passengers through T1 in 2025
Location
Sydney, Australia
Sector
Aviation
T1 passengers
17.17 million (2025)
Delivery partner
A.G. Coombs Advisory
Implementation
March 2023

Efficiency improvement

33.4%

Increase in chiller plant efficiency, measured over the first nine months

Energy saved

1,742,000kWh

Per year, full-year result

Carbon reduced

1,377tCO2

Per year, full-year result

Annual cost savings

$243,880

Per year, full-year result at $0.14/kWh

The challenge

Terminal 1 is Sydney Airport's international terminal. It handled 17.17 million passengers in 2025, and its chilled water plant keeps terminals, gates and support areas comfortable through every flight schedule, weather event and occupancy surge.

The plant was already efficient before the project, operating at about 0.56 kW/TR (a COP of 6.25). The remaining opportunity was in the control logic. Conventional tuning relies on manufacturers' data as a proxy for how equipment performs, and real chillers, pumps and towers drift from that data as they age.

Sydney Airport's cybersecurity standards required the project to work from existing BMS data, with no connection to plant control and no disruption to airport operations.

Site profile

Facility type
International terminal (T1) chiller plant and secondary pumping system
T1 passengers
17.17 million in 2025
Location
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Starting efficiency
About 0.56 kW/TR (COP 6.25)
Implementation date
March 2023
Project lead
A.G. Coombs Advisory
Implementation
Incumbent controls contractor (Johnson Controls) in the existing BMS
M&V protocol
IPMVP Option B (retrofit isolation)
Capital expenditure
Nil, no hardware added
Carbon factor
0.79 tCO2/MWh, implied by the published 1,377 t on 1,742 MWh
Tariff
$0.14/kWh
Recognition
AIRAH Awards for Excellence 2024: winner, Excellence in Innovation
AIRAH Awards for Excellence 2024: recognized in Excellence in Sustainability
CIBSE Building Performance Awards 2025: winner, Best Digital Innovation, Project Delivery (joint entry with A.G. Coombs)

Verified results

Full-year results, as published by A.G. Coombs

These are A.G. Coombs' published figures for the project. The 33.4% efficiency improvement, 890,094 kWh and 704 tCO2 were measured over the first nine months. The annual figures below are the full-year result. Cost savings use $0.14/kWh (1,742,000 kWh × $0.14 = $243,880). All M&V followed IPMVP Option B.

OutcomeVerified resultStatus
Efficiency improvement33.4% increase in chiller plant efficiency (first nine months)Verified
Annual energy savings1,742,000 kWh per year (full year)Verified
Carbon emissions reduced1,377 tCO2 per year (full year)Verified
Annual cost savings$243,880 per year (full year, at $0.14/kWh)Verified

Verified: measured under IPMVP Option B through preliminary and final M&V, as published by A.G. Coombs.

The Exergenics approach

Optimized control logic, implemented by the incumbent controls contractor

Exergenics doesn't write to the BMS. A.G. Coombs Advisory led the project. Exergenics provided plant simulation and optimization from the airport's existing BMS data, and the incumbent controls contractor, Johnson Controls, implemented the optimized controls in the existing system.

1

Model the plant from existing data

Historical temperature, pressure, energy and flow data from the existing BMS trained models of each chiller, pump and cooling tower. The model was checked against historical data for simulation accuracy and energy and mass balance before any strategy was generated.

2

Generate the control strategy

The project team chose which controls to optimize. The optimization then set the values for secondary pump staging and flow reset, the chiller sequencing strategy, chiller stage-up and stage-down demand setpoints, and a stage-based dynamic condenser water temperature reset.

3

Implementation by the incumbent contractor

Johnson Controls coded the optimized controls into the existing BMS in March 2023. No hardware was added. Savings were then tracked through measurement and verification across the 12-month project.

Unlock efficiency gains at your infrastructure asset

Exergenics delivers measured HVAC energy savings for airports, hospitals, commercial towers and entertainment facilities, with no capital expenditure and no operational disruption.

Figures are as published by A.G. Coombs: a 33.4% efficiency improvement and 890,094 kWh saved over the first nine months, and 1,742,000 kWh and 1,377 tCO2 a year in full. Cost savings use $0.14/kWh. M&V followed IPMVP Option B.