CASE STUDY · HEALTHCARE

Chilled water plant optimization at Prisma Health Greer Hospital, South Carolina

A dynamic condenser water temperature reset, programmed into the hospital's existing BMS in August 2025, cut chilled water plant energy 14.0% against an IPMVP Option B adjusted baseline. That is 424,423 kWh saved over the 12 months from August 2025 to August 2026, almost all of it from cooling tower fans that now run at about half speed.

Greer Memorial Hospital entrance, a two-story brick building with a covered portico, hospital sign and flower beds under blue sky
Prisma Health Greer Hospital, South Carolina
Chilled water plant optimization
Client
Prisma Health Greer Hospital
Location
Greer, South Carolina, USA
Sector
Healthcare
Plant
4 chillers, 2,360 TR
Protocol
IPMVP Option B

Efficiency improvement

14.0%

Less chilled water plant energy against the adjusted baseline, over 12 months

Energy saved

424,423

kWh saved over 12 months

Plant efficiency

0.611kW/ton

Down from 0.710 on the adjusted baseline

Emissions avoided

114.6tCO2e

Greenhouse gas emissions avoided over 12 months

The challenge

The hospital's four-chiller plant had a fixed condenser water setpoint near 73 °F. On any day above about 60 °F wet bulb the cooling towers could not reach it, so all five tower fans sat at full speed for most of the cooling season.

Exergenics modeled the plant from its own BMS trend data and replaced the fixed setpoint with a condenser water reset that follows wet bulb and load. The site's controls team programmed it into the existing BMS in August 2025. Nothing else on the plant changed.

No black box. No training. No security issues.

Site profile

Client
Prisma Health Greer Hospital
Location
Greer, South Carolina, USA
Facility type
Hospital
Chillers
3 × 484 TR and 1 × 908 TR (2,360 TR total)
Heat rejection
Five cooling towers with 55 hp fans
Strategy
Dynamic condenser water temperature reset
Controls
Existing BMS, programmed by the site's controls team
Baseline
January 2024 to August 2025
Commissioned
August 2025
Measured
August 2025 to August 2026
Data
15 minute BMS trends
Project timeline
January 2024 to August 2025: baseline period
August 2025: site controls team programmed the reset into the existing BMS
August 2025 to August 2026: measured period, 12 months
June to August 2026: 22.5% saving, with all 90 summer days below the adjusted baseline

Verified results

IPMVP Option B, August 2025 to August 2026, 12 months

Savings are the adjusted baseline (what the plant would have used, run as before, for the same cooling and weather) less what it actually used, over the 12 months. The boundary is the four chillers and five cooling tower fans.

OutcomeResultStatus
Efficiency improvement14.0% less chilled water plant energy, over 12 monthsVerified
Energy saved424,423 kWh, over 12 monthsVerified
Plant efficiency0.710 to 0.611 plant kW/ton, adjusted baseline to measuredVerified
Summer saving22.5%, June to August 2026, with all 90 summer days below the adjusted baselineVerified
Emissions avoided114.6 tCO2e, over 12 monthsVerified

Where the saving landed

Almost all of it is tower fan energy. Plant electricity over 12 months: the adjusted baseline against what the plant actually used.

Plant electricityAdjusted baselineMeasured
Cooling tower fans809 MWh420 MWh, down 48% (389 MWh less)
Chillers2,226 MWh2,190 MWh
Total3,035 MWh2,610 MWh

The fan saving is 92% of the total saving. Chiller energy held steady.

Half the fan speed, most of the time

Compared at the same wet bulb and the same cooling load. Before, the fans ran at full speed for more than half of their running time, trying to reach a setpoint the towers could not achieve. After, the median fan speed is 49%. Fan power falls roughly with the cube of speed, so a fan at half speed draws around an eighth of its full power.

MeasureBeforeAfter
Share of fan running time at full speed53%15%
Median chiller efficiency0.528 kW/ton0.525 kW/ton
Median chilled water supply temperature42.0 °F42.0 °F

Slower fans let the condenser water run a little warmer in hot weather, which would normally make the chillers work harder. Compared at the same wet bulb and load, chiller efficiency is unchanged and the hospital gets the same chilled water.

The Exergenics approach

A condenser water reset, programmed by the site team

Exergenics doesn't write to the building controls. The site's controls team programmed the strategy into the hospital's existing BMS, and nothing else on the plant changed.

1

Data and documentation

Exergenics modeled the plant from the hospital's own BMS trend data, taken at 15 minute intervals.

2

Strategy development

The fixed condenser water setpoint near 73 °F was replaced with a dynamic reset that follows wet bulb and load, so the towers can reach their setpoint and the fans no longer sit at full speed.

3

Strategy implementation

The site's controls team programmed the reset into the existing BMS in August 2025.

4

Measurement and verification

IPMVP Option B, with the boundary around the four chillers and five cooling tower fans. A baseline model of daily plant energy against cooling delivered and weather was fitted to 459 days before the change (R² 0.95) and used to predict what the plant would have used on each reporting day. Days with no cooling, cold days outside the model's range, and a period of on-site works when the strategy was switched off were left out of the comparison.

Find the savings in your plant

Exergenics works from the data the building already collects. No black box, no training and no security issues.

Figures cover the 12 months from August 2025 to August 2026, measured to IPMVP Option B against an adjusted baseline at Prisma Health Greer Hospital.